You are warmly invited to the 24th Bath Mozartfest, continuing the tradition of music-making of the highest quality in this most handsome and hospitable of cities.

As you look through this brochure, you will see the names of many of the world’s finest soloists and ensembles. Among them are pianists Steven Osborne, Imogen Cooper, Paul Lewis and Till Fellner, the latter in partnership with leading tenor Mark Padmore; the eminent Takács, Emerson and Vertavo Quartets; and the Nash Ensemble, which I founded 50 years ago this year!

As usual, Mozart dominates the list of composers, not least in two very special evenings in Bath Abbey devoted entirely to his music: one performed by Bathonian forces in memory of Mozartfest’s principal sponsor Brian Roper, who passed away earlier this year and who will be sadly missed; the other by one of the best period-instrument ensembles in Europe, the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra.

Mozart’s music is placed in the context of works by his friend Haydn and Haydn’s pupil Beethoven; of music from the Romantic era by Schubert, Schumann, Brahms and Dvořák, as well as Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov in our closing concert by the London Philharmonic Orchestra; and of masterpieces from more recent times by such significant figures as Debussy, Bartók and Shostakovich.

An innovative strand in this year’s programming marks the centenary of the outbreak of the First World War with poetry from the period, read by the esteemed actor Samuel West, and an Armistice Day recital of songs on the general subject of war. This recital forms part of a strong lunchtime series presenting leading interpreters in major works.

On behalf of my colleagues – board members, staff and volunteers – I thank the A M Purnell Charitable Trust and all our other most generous supporters, and I look forward to welcoming you to this year’s Bath Mozartfest.

Amelia Freedman CBE, FRAM
Artistic Director

7th - 15th November 2014

Friday 7 November 2014

8:00pm / ASSEMBLY ROOMS
· Takacs Quartet
· Louise Williams

7th - 15th November 2014

Saturday 8 November 2014

11:00am / ASSEMBLY ROOMS
· Takacs Quartet


7:30pm / BATH ABBEY
· Sophie Bevan
· Renata Pokupic
· James Gilchrist
· Andrew Foster-Williams
· Bath Philharmonia
· Bath Camerata
· Paul McCreesh (Conductor)

7th - 15th November 2014

Sunday 9 November 2014

1:00pm / ASSEMBLY ROOMS
· Samuel West (Narrator)


7:30pm / GUILDHALL
· Michael Barenboim
· Denis Kozhukhin

7th - 15th November 2014

Monday 10 November 2014

1:00pm / GUILDHALL
· Steven Osborne


7:30pm / ASSEMBLY ROOMS
· Nash Ensemble

7th - 15th November 2014

Tuesday 11 November 2014

1:00pm / GUILDHALL
· The Myrthen Ensemble


7:30pm / ASSEMBLY ROOMS
· Imogen Cooper

7th - 15th November 2014

Wednesday 12 November 2014

1:00pm / GUILDHALL
· Sitkovetsky Piano Trio


7:30pm / BATH ABBEY
· Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
· Kristian Bezuidenhout
· Javier Zafra
· Gottfried von der Goltz

7th - 15th November 2014

Thursday 13 November 2014

1:00pm / GUILDHALL
· Olivier Ensemble


7:30pm / ASSEMBLY ROOMS
· Mark Padmore
· Till Fellner

7th - 15th November 2014

Friday 14 November 2014

7:30pm / ASSEMBLY ROOMS
· Emerson String Quartet

7th - 15th November 2014

Saturday 15 November 2014

11:00am / ASSEMBLY ROOMS
· Vertavo String Quartet
· Paul Lewis


7:30pm / THE FORUM
· London Philharmonic Orchestra
· Christian Tetzlaff
· Vassily Sinaisky